Hamilton & Thornyhill Curling Club

Fixtures 2017/2018

 

Click on the following shortcuts to take you directly to the information you require :

Gold Medal

Cameron Quaich

Aikman Cup

Blairmains Trophy

Pairs Competition

Interclub Matches

Others

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gold Medal

Teams

Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
Team 5
Team 6
A Devine
A Hall
D Hall
J Waddell
R Kirkland
I Waddell
A Kirkland
D Cameron
A Kenny
F Moffat
R Fergusson
S Hall
I Gow
L Kenyon
R Kenyon
E Ireland
M Harcourt
B Stevenson
D Warnock
S Aitken
M Hall
J Boyce
D Paterson
C Bannon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

Reserves:

Skip/3rd: J Harcourt, K Keenan, L Ritchie, J Stirling

2nd/Lead: M Fergusson, Christine Hall, R Orr, H Wyper

 

Fixtures - All fixtures are at 5.45pm.

Date
Teams
Teams
Mon 2/10
1 v 2
4 v 5
Mon 16/10
5 v 6
2 v 3
Mon 23/10
1 v 3
Mon 30/10
4 v 6
2 v 5
Mon 6/11
1 v 4
3 v 6
Mon 13/11
3 v 5
2 v 6
Mon 20/11
1 v 6
3 v 4
Mon 27/11
2 v 4
1 v 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mon 11/12: FINAL 1st v 2nd

 

Back to top

 

Cameron Quaich

Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
Team 5
R Kirkland
J Waddell
A Devine
A Hall
D Hall
A Kenny
R Fergusson
M Harcourt
D Moffat
I Waddell
M Fergusson
L Kenyon
S Hall
A Kirkland
D Cameron
B Stevenson
R Kenyon
C Bannon
I Gow
E Ireland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reserves:

Skip/3rd: J Harcourt, K Keenan, L Ritchie, J Stirling

2nd/Lead: Christine Hall

Lead: S Aitken

 

Fixtures - All fixtures are at 5.45

Date
Teams
Teams
Mon 15/1
1 v 2
3 v 4
Mon 22/1
2 v 5
1 v 3
Mon 29/1
1 v 5
2 v 4
Mon 5/2
3 v 5
1 v 4
Mon 12/2
2 v 3
4 v 5

 

 

 

 

MON 19/2: FINAL 1st v 2nd

 

 

Back to top

 

Aikman Cup

Teams

Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
Team 5
Team 6
Team 7
L Ritchie
J Harcourt
D Hall
A Hall
K Keenan
I Tait
I Hathorn
D Cameron
A Kenny
R Fergusson
S Hall
L Kenyon
A Kirkland
M Harcourt
G Hall
M Paris
R Orr
H Wyper
E Ireland
Calum Hall
B Stevenson
W Hall
E McCulloch
M Hall
J Boyce
M Galbraith
K Morgan
J Struthers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reserves:

Skip: John Tait

3rd/Skip: J Stirling

3rd/2nd: I Gow, Christine Hall

Lead: D Aitken, S Aitken

 

Fixtures - All fixtures are Thursdays at 7.55pm

Date
Teams
Teams
Thu 28/9
1 v 2
3 v 4
Thu 5/10
5 v 6
1 v 7
Thu 12/10
4 v 5
2 v 3
Thu 19/10
1 v 3
6 v 7
Thu 2/11
2 v 4
5 v 7
Thu 9/11
3 v 5
1 v 6
Thu 16/11
4 v 7
2 v 6
Thu 23/11
3 v 6
1 v 5
Thu 30/11
3 v 7, 2 v 5, 1 v 4
Thu 7/12
2 v 7
4 v 6
Thu 14/12
5 v 6
1 v 3
Thu 21/12
2 v 5
4 v 7
Thu 4/1
4 v 6
3 v 7
Thu 11/1
2 v 3
1 v 4
Thu 18/1
1 v 6
5 v 7
Thu 25/1
3 v 6
2 v 4
Thu 1/2
2 v 7
1 v 5

 

 

Playoff Matches
Date
Match
Teams
Thu 8/2
Playoff A
1st v 2nd
Thu 8/2
Playoff B
3rd v 4th
Thu 15/2
Semi Final
Loser of A v Winner of B
Thu 22/2
FINAL
Winner of A v Winner of semi final

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

Blairmains Trophy

Teams and Fixtures - all fixtures are at 7.55pm

Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
S Halll
B Stevenson
E Ireland
Calum Hall
M Hall
K Morgan
L Hall
W Hall
S Aitken
TBC
M Galbraith
TBC
 
Date
Teams
Wed 14/2
1 v 2
Wed 21/2
1 v 3
Wed 28/2
2 v 3
Wed 7/3
1 v 2
Wed 14/3
1 v 3
Wed 21/3
2 v 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reserves: D Aitken, J Hall, Mhairi Hall, L Kenyon, R Kenyon

 

Back to top

Pairs Competition

Section A
Section B
1 - D Hall & B Stevenson
1 - R Kirkland & A Kirkland
2 - J Harcourt & S Hall
2 - J Stirling & H Wyper

3 - I Hathorn & M Harcourt

3 - Iain Waddell & L Kenyon
 
Date
Time
Teams
6/2
7.55
A1 V A2
6/2
9.00
B1 V B2
13/2
7.55
A1 V A3
13/2
9.00
B1 V B3
20/2
7.55
A2 V A3
20/2
9.00
B2 V B3

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL - TUES 27/2 @ 7.55

Winner of Section A v Winner of Section B

Back to top

 

Interclub Matches

Ross Tankard v East Kilbride & Haremyres Fri 6/10 @ 5.45
Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
A Devine
A Hall
D Hall
J Stirling
J Harcourt
A Kirkland
S Hall
I Gow
M Harcourt
B Stevenson
E Ireland
M Paris
 
Raeburn Salver v Avondale Heather Fri 10/11 @ 5.45
Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
A Devine
A Hall
D Hall
J Harcourt
A Kirkland
J Stirling
R Orr
E Ireland
M Harcourt
C Bannon
B Stevenson
M Paris

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Simpson Trophy v Cambusnethan Fri 2/2 @ 7.55
Team 1
Team 2
A Hall
I Hathorn
R Kirkland
A Devine
J Stirling
A Kirkland
E Ireland
K Keenan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

Other Competitions

Knowetop Salver - Thu 21/9 @ 5.45
Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
A Hall
D Hall
I Hathorn
J Harcourt
D Cameron
S Hall
I Tait
K Keenan
Calum Hall
M Harcourt
A Kirkland
R Orr
M Hall
K Morgan
H Wyper
Christine Hall

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reserves: A Devine, I Gow, R Kenyon, L Ritchie

Back to top