Hamilton & Thornyhill Curling Club

Fixtures 2007/2008

 

Click on the following shortcuts to take you directly to the information you require :

Gold Medal

Aikman Cup

Blairmains Trophy

Pairs Competition

Interclub Matches

Others

 

 

 

 

 

Gold Medal

Teams

Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
Team 5
Team 6
Team 7
Team 8
Team 9
Team 10
D Cameron
James Tait
I Waddell
A F Torrance
D Burns
A Devine
J Torrance
B Parry
R W Kirkland
T Gibson
R Kenyon
F Moffat
C Hall
J Boyce
I Gow
M Harcourt
E Gibson
I Tait
I Torrance
K Waddell
R Dalglish
R Tait
R Orr
A Clark
B Horne
B Morton
E Ireland
A Ballantyne
J Hathorn
H Wilson
I Mackenzie
L Ritchie
B Campbell
J Ballantyne
J Maxwell
C Waddell
C Beveridge
B Stevenson
R Hannen
D Moffat

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

Reserves: D Hall (3rd/skip); A Hall (3rd/skip); A Kenny (3rd/skip); L Forrest (lead); L Kenyon (lead); J Harcourt (3rd/skip)

Fixtures - All fixtures are at 5.45pm.

Date
Teams
Teams
Teams
Mon 1/10
1 v 2
3 v 4
5 v 6
Mon 8/10
9 v 10
1 v 3
7 v 8
Mon 29/10
2 v 4
5 v 7
6 v 8
Mon 5/11
2 v 9
10 v 3
4 v 6
Mon 12/11
5 v 8
6 v 9
7 v 10
Mon 19/11
1 v 5
8 v 3
6 v 10
Sun 2/12
4 v 7
1 v 9
3 v 2
Thurs 6/12
9 v 5
8 v 1
---
Mon 10/12
2 v 6
3 v 7
10 v 4
Sun 16/12
10 v 1
9 v 8
4 v 5
Mon 7/1
9 v 3
10 v 2
4 v 8
Wed 16/1
1 v 6
2 v 5
7 v 9
Mon 21/1
10 v 8
2 v 7
3 v 5
Mon 28/1
3 v 6
1 v 7
4 v 9
Mon 4/2
10 v 5
1 v4
---
Mon 11/2
2 v 8
6 v 7
---

 

 

Playoff Matches
Date
Match
Teams
Mon 25/2
Playoff A
James Tait v Tom Gibson
Mon 25/2
Playoff B
John Torrance v Rbt W Kirkland
Wed 5/3
Semi Final
James Tait v Rbt W Kirkland
Mon 17/3
FINAL
Tom Gibson v James Tait

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

Aikman Cup

Teams

Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
Team 5
Team 6
Team 7
Team 8
Team 9
T Gibson
James Tait
G Grandison
D Whitehouse
A Devine
John Tait
B Parry
D Cameron
I Hathorn
I Tait
A Hall
M Rae
R Tait
E Gibson
A Kenny
J Harcourt
I Gow
F Moffat
K Lang
A Ballantyne
B Stevenson
M Harcourt
M Hall
B Horne
R Kenyon
R Orr
I McPherson
B Morton
D Moffat
J Forsyth
H Wyper
E Ireland
L Kenyon
B Campbell
S Willox
K McPherson

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reserves: D Hall (3rd/skip); L Forrest (lead); A Kirkland (2nd/3rd)

Fixtures - All fixtures are at 7.55pm unless otherwise stated

Date
Teams
Teams
Teams
Thu 4/10
1 v 2
3 v 4
---
Thu 11/10
7 v 8
9 v 1
5 v 6
Thu 25/10
2 v 4
3 v 5
---
Thu 1/11 10.05pm
8 v 9
7 v 6
1 v 5
Thu 15/11
3 v 2
4 v 9
8 v 1
Thu 29/11
4 v 7
2 v 6
9 v 3
Thu 13/12
1 v 6
5 v 7
8 v 2
Thu 20/12
9 v 2
8 v 3
4 v 6
Thu 3/1
6 v 8
1 v 4
9 v 7
Thu 10/1
5 v 2
3 v 7
---
Thu 24/1
1 v 3
9 v 6
4 v 5
Thu 7/2
4 v 8
2 v 7
5 v 9
Fri 22/2
3 v 6
8 v 5
1 v 7

 

 

Playoff Matches
Date
Match
Teams
Thu 28/2
Playoff A
James Tait v Bob Parry
Thu 28/2
Playoff B
Derek Whitehouse v John Tait
Thu 13/3
Semi Final
Bob Parry v Derek Whitehouse
Thu 27/3
FINAL
James Tait v Derek Whitehouse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

Blairmains Trophy

Teams and Fixtures - all fixtures are at 7.55pm

Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 5
R Kenyon
J Harcourt
C Hall
I Tait
M Harcourt
B Horne
A Ballantyne
E Ireland
A Clark
J Maxwell
B Stevenson
B Morton
D Moffat
J Forsyth
L Kenyon
C Beveridge
 
Date
Teams
Teams
Thu 6/3
1 v2
3 v 4
Mon 10/3
2 v 3
4 v 1
Wed 19/3
3 v 1
2 v 4
Wed 2/4
4 v 3
1 v 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reserve: H Wyper

Back to top

Pairs Competition

Round 1 - Tue 12/2

@ 7.55 I Gow & K Waddell vs G Grandison & J Ballantyne (1)

@ 7.55 J Harcourt & J Maxwell vs M Harcourt & C Waddell (2)

@ 9.00 E Gibson & L Ritchie vs T Gibson & D Moffat (3)

@ 9.00 F Moffat & A Ballantyne vs AA Torrance & B Stevenson (4)

Round 2 - Tue 19/2

@ 7.55 G Grandison & J Ballantyne vs I Hathorn & R Hannen

@ 7.55 J Harcourt & J Maxwell vs I Tait & R Tait

@ 9.00 T Gibson & D Moffat vs James Tait & E Ireland

@ 9.00 AA Torrance & B Stevenson vs John Tait & J Forsyth

Semi Finals - Tue 4/3

@ 7.55 G Grandison & J Ballantyne vs I Tait & R Tait

@ 9.00 James Tait & E Ireland vs John Tait & J Forsyth

FINAL - TUES 11/3

@ 7.55 G Grandison & J Ballantyne vs James Tait & E Ireland

Back to top

Interclub Matches

Ross Tankard v East Kilbride & Haremyres Fri 12/10 @ 5.45
Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
D Burns
T Gibson
I Hathorn
AA Torrance
James Tait
John Tait
R W Kirkland
A Devine
E Gibson
I Gow
A Hall
J Harcourt
R Dalglish
B Stevenson
M Harcourt
D Moffat
 
Raeburn Salver v Avondale Heather Fri 23/11 @ 5.45
Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
I Hathorn
James Tait
A A Torrance
A Devine
D Whitehouse
D Burns
T Gibson
R W Kirkland
A Hall
E Gibson
R Kenyon
J Boyce
I Gow
E Ireland
M Harcourt
J Harcourt

 

 

 

 

 

 

Simpson Trophy v Cambusnethan Fri 15/2 @ 8.55 (NB Change of time!!)
Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
G Grandison
I Hathorn
AA Torrance
A Devine
D Whitehouse
D Hall
T Gibson
A Hall
J Harcourt
A Kirkland
E Ireland
R Kenyon

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

Other Competitions

Knowetop Salver - Thu 20/9 @ 5.45
Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
Team 5
Team 6
AF Torrance
J Tait
I Hathorn
AA Torrance
A Devine
T Gibson
A Hall
E Gibson
D Cameron
I Hannen
B Parry
I Tait
J Boyce
M Harcourt
J Harcourt
J Hathorn
I Gow
C Hall
M Hall
A Clark
R Hannen
B Stevenson
L Ritchie
C Beveridge