Hamilton & Thornyhill Curling Club

Fixtures 2008/2009

 

Click on the following shortcuts to take you directly to the information you require :

Gold Medal

Aikman Cup

Blairmains Trophy

Pairs Competition

Interclub Matches

Others

 

 

 

 

 

Gold Medal

Teams

Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
Team 5
Team 6
Team 7
Team 8
Team 9
Team 10
R W Kirkland
B Parry
A Devine
T Gibson
J Torrance
J Waddell
James Tait
D Burns
D Cameron
I Waddell
A Kenny
I Gow
D Whitehouse
R Kenyon
I Tait
K Waddell
I Torrance
E Gibson
R Tait
J Boyce
B Horne
M Harcourt
H Wilson
C Hall
C Waddell
M Hall
A Clark
A Ballantyne
R Orr
D Hamilton
L Ritchie
B Campbell
J Ballantyne
H Waddell
L Kenyon
C Beveridge
J Ritchie
J Maxwell
E Ireland
R Hannen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

Reserves: A Hall (3rd/skip); F Moffat (2nd/3rd); J Harcourt (2nd/3rd)

Fixtures - All fixtures are at 5.45pm.

Date
Teams
Teams
Teams
Mon 6/10
1 v 2
3 v 4
---
Mon 13/10
5 v 6
7 v 8
9 v 10
Mon 27/10
2 v 4
5 v 7
1 v 3
Mon 3/11
10 v 3
2 v 9
6 v 8
Mon 10/11
4 v 6
7 v 10
5 v 8
Mon 17/11
1 v 5
8 v 3
6 v 9
Sun 30/11
3 v 2
1 v 9
4 v 7
Mon 8/12
9 v 5
6 v 10
8 v 1
Mon 22/12
2 v 5
8 v 9
---
Mon 5/1
10 v 1
4 v 5
9 v 3
Mon 19/1
3 v 7
2 v 6
10 v 4
Mon 26/1
4 v 8
10 v 2
1 v 6
Mon 2/2
3 v 5
7 v 9
---
Mon 9/2
10 v 8
2 v 7
---
Mon 23/2
1 v 7
3 v 6
4 v 9
Mon 2/3
10 v 5
1 v 4
---
Mon 9/3
2 v 8
6 v 7
---

 

 

Playoff Matches
Date
Match
Teams
Mon 16/3
Playoff A
Drew Cameron v John Torrance
Mon 16/3
Playoff B
James Tait v Arthur Devine
Wed 23/3
Semi Final
Drew Cameron v Arthur Devine
Mon 30/3
FINAL
John Torrance v Arthur Devine

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

Aikman Cup

Teams

Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
Team 5
Team 6
Team 7
Team 8
Team 9
T Gibson
James Tait
A Hall
John Tait
G Grandison
D Whitehouse
B Parry
A Devine
I Hathorn
F Moffat
J Harcourt
R Tait
I Gow
I Tait
A Kenny
E Gibson
DCameron
K Anderson
R Orr
I McPherson
R Kenyon
A Ballantyne
E Ireland
L Ritchie
S Willox
M Harcourt
B Horne
R Hay
K McPherson
H Wyper
J Forsyth
D Hamilton
B Campbell
J Ritchie
I Orr
L Kenyon

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reserves: A Kirkland (2nd/3rd)

Fixtures - All fixtures are at 7.55pm unless otherwise stated

Date
Teams
Teams
Teams
Thu 2/10
1 v 2
5 v 6
---
Thu 9/10
7 v 8
9 v 1
3 v 4
Thu 23/10
2 v 4
3 v 5
---
Thu 30/10 10.05pm
8 v 9
7 v 6
1 v 5
Thu 13/11
3 v 2
1 v 8
9 v 4
Thu 27/11
4 v 7
3 v 9
2 v 6
Thu 11/12
1 v 6
8 v 2
5 v 7
Thu 18/12
9 v 2
4 v 6
8 v 3
Thu 8/1
6 v 8
9 v 7
---
Thu 22/1
5 v 2
1 v 4
3 v 7
Thu 5/2
1 v 3
9 v 6
4 v 5
Fri 20/2
4 v 8
2 v 7
5 v 9
Thu 26/2
3 v 6
8 v 5
1 v 7

 

 

Playoff Matches
Date
Match
Teams
Thu 5/3
Playoff A
Alan Hall vs James Tait
Thu 5/3
Playoff B
Iain Hathorn vs John Tait
Thu 12/3
Semi Final
Alan Hall vs Iain Hathorn
Thu 26/3
FINAL
James Tait vs Alan Hall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

Blairmains Trophy

Teams and Fixtures - all fixtures are at 7.55pm

Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
J Maxwell
M Harcourt
E Ireland
L Ritchie
L Kenyon
C Beveridge
H Wyper
J Forsyth
A Clark
R Hay
D Moffat
TBC
I Tait
B Horne
J Harcourt
R Kenyon
 
Date
Teams
Teams
Wed 4/3
1 v2
3 v 4
Wed 11/3
2 v 3
4 v 1
Wed 18/3
3 v 1
2 v 4
Wed 1/4
1st v 2nd
3rd v 4th

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reserve: C Hall; M Hall

Back to top

Pairs Competition

Round 1 - Tue 10/2

@ 7.55 G Grandison & D Moffat vs I Hathorn & A Ballantyne(1)

@ 7.55 James Tait & C Waddell vs R Tait & J Ballantyne(2)

@ 9.00 K Waddell & J Harcourt vs T Gibson & J Forsyth(3)

@ 9.00 A F Torrance & I Gow vs J Torrance & M Harcourt(4)

Semi Finals - Tue 24/2

@ 7.55 G Grandison & D Moffat vs R Tait & J Ballantyne

@ 9.00 K Waddell & J Harcourt vs J Torrance & M Harcourt

FINAL - TUES 10/3

@ 7.55 R Tait & J Ballantyne vs K Waddell & J Harcourt

Back to top

 

Interclub Matches

Ross Tankard v East Kilbride & Haremyres Fri 10/10 @ 5.45
Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
I Hathorn
R W Kirkland
D Burns
James Tait
A Hall
T Gibson
John Tait
A Devine
I Gow
I Tait
J Harcourt
R Tait
D Moffat
E Ireland
E Gibson
M Harcourt
 
Raeburn Salver v Avondale Heather Fri 21/11 @ 5.45
Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
D Whitehouse
I Hathorn
James Tait
R W Kirkland
A Devine
T Gibson
John Tait
D Burns
R Kenyon
R Tait
J Harcourt
E Gibson
I Gow
M Harcourt
R Hay
D Moffat

 

 

 

 

 

 

Simpson Trophy v Cambusnethan Fri 13/2 @ 7.55
Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
I Hathorn
A Devine
G Grandison
T Gibson
D Whitehouse
R Tait
J Harcourt
AN Other
R Kenyon
E Ireland
D Moffat
R Hay

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

Other Competitions

Crookedstone Salver - Thu 18/9 @ 5.45
Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
Team 5
Team 6
T Gibson
James Tait
A Hall
A Devine
A F Torrance
I Hathorn
I Hannen
J Harcourt
I Tait
B Parry
D Cameron
R Tait
F Moffat
L Ritchie
J Boyce
R Hannen
E Gibson
M Harcourt
J Ballantyne
J Ritchie
C Beveridge
D Moffat
E Ireland
A Clark