Hamilton & Thornyhill Curling Club

Fixtures 2009/2010

 

Click on the following shortcuts to take you directly to the information you require :

Gold Medal

Aikman Cup

Blairmains Trophy

Pairs Competition

Interclub Matches

Others

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gold Medal

Teams

Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
Team 5
Team 6
Team 7
Team 8
Team 9
Team 10
R W Kirkland
J Waddell
James Tait
D Burns
J Torrance
K Waddell
D Cameron
AF Torrance
B Parry
A Devine
J Boyce
R Tait
A Ballantyne
I Torrance
T Gibson
A Kenny
C Waddell
D Whitehouse
I Waddell
I Gow
R Kenyon
R Orr
C Hall
J Ballantyne
M Harcourt
R Hannen
L Ritchie
E Ireland
H Wilson
E Gibson
A Clark
M/R Fergusson
D Hamilton
M Deane
J Ritchie
H Waddell
B Stevenson
M Hall
L Kenyon
Iain Waddell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

Reserves: A Hall (Skip); John Tait (3rd/skip); D Hall (3rd/skip); I Tait (3rd); F Moffat (2nd/3rd); J Harcourt (2nd/3rd); B Horne (lead/2nd)

Fixtures - All fixtures are at 5.45pm.

Date
Teams
Teams
Teams
Mon 5/10
3 v 4
1 v 2
---
Mon 12/10
5 v 6
7 v 8
9 v 10
Mon 26/10
1 v 3
2 v 4
5 v 7
Mon 2/11
8 v 10
6 v 9
1 v 4
Mon 9/11
7 v 9
5 v 8
2 v 3
Mon 16/11
3 v 5
6 v 10
1 v 7
Mon 7/12
6 v 8
2 v 9
4 v 10
Sun 13/12
1 v 8
3 v 7
5 v 9
Mon 21/12
2 v 10
4 v 6
---
Mon 4/1
1 v 6
3 v 9
4 v 8
Mon 18/1
2 v 7
8 v 3
5 v 10
Mon 25/1
4 v 9
2 v 6
1 v 5
Mon 1/2
7 v 10
8 v 9
---
Mon 8/2
3 v 6
2 v 5
---
Mon 22/2
2 v 8
1 v 10
4 v 7
Mon 1/3
1 v 9
5 v 4
---
Mon 8/3
3 v 10
6 v 7
---

 

 

Playoff Matches
Date
Match
Teams
Mon 15/3
Playoff A
Jim Waddell v Kyle Waddell
Mon 15/3
Playoff B
James Tait v Alex F Torrance
Mon 22/3
Semi Final
Jim Waddell v James Tait
Mon 29/3
FINAL
Kyle Waddell v James Tait

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

Aikman Cup

Teams

Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
Team 5
Team 6
Team 7
Team 8
D Whitehouse
D Burns
G Grandison
A Hall
R Tait
I Hathorn
A Devine
James Tait
I Tait
D Cameron
A Kirkland
K Anderson
A Ballantyne
J Harcourt
A Kenny
T Gibson
H Wyper
I McPherson
R Orr
I Gow
F Moffat
E Gibson
R Kenyon
M Harcourt
J Ritchie
I Orr
R Hay
E Ireland
D Hamilton
D Moffat
J Forsyth
L Kenyon

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reserves: D Hall (3rd/skip); John Tait (3rd /skip); B Horne (lead/2nd); M Rae (2nd/3rd); K McPherson (lead/2nd)

Fixtures - All fixtures are at 7.55pm unless otherwise stated

Date
Teams
Teams
Teams
Thu 1/10
1 v 8
5 v 7
---
Thu 8/10
2 v 4
6 v 8
3 v 7
Thu 22/10
1 v 5
2 v 6
---
Thu 29/10 10.05pm
4 v 8
1 v 7
3 v 5
Thu 12/11
1 v 3
4 v 6
2 v 8
Thu 26/11
2 v 7
4 v 5
3 v 6
Thu 10/12
3 v 8
2 v 5
1 v 6
Thu 17/12
5 v 6
1 v 2
4 v 7
Wed 23/12
3 v 4
6 v 7
5 v 8
Thu 7/1
7 v 8
2 v 3
1 v 4
Thu 21/1
2 v 4
5 v 7
1 v 3
Thu 4/2
3 v 7
1 v 5
6 v 8
Fri 19/2
4 v 8
2 v 6
3 v 5
Thu 25/2
4 v 6
2 v 8
1 v 7

 

 

Playoff Matches
Date
Match
Teams
Tue 2/3
Playoff A
James Tait v Robert Tait
Tue2/3
Playoff B
Derek Whitehouse v Iain Hathorn
Thu 11/3
Semi Final
James Tait v Derek Whitehouse
Thu 25/3
FINAL
Robert Tait v James Tait

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

Blairmains Trophy

Teams and Fixtures - all fixtures are at 7.55pm

Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
J Ritchie
B Stevenson
L Kenyon
J Forsyth
D Moffat
H Wyper
D Hamilton
A Clark
R Hay
M Harcourt
J Harcourt
E Ireland
C Hall
F Moffat
I Tait
R Kenyon
 
Date
Teams
Teams
Wed 3/3
1 v2
3 v 4
Wed 10/3
2 v 3
4 v 1
Wed 17/3
3 v 1
2 v 4
Wed 31/3
1st v 2nd
3rd v 4th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

Pairs Competition

Round 1 - Tue 9/2

@ 7.55 G Grandison & J Harcourt vs T Gibson & J Ballantyne(1)

@ 7.55 A Ballantyne & C Waddell vs I Hathorn & R Hay(2)

@ 9.00 J Tait & M Harcourt vs A Hall & B Stevenson(3)

@ 9.00 K Waddell & D Moffat vs R Tait & I Gow (4)

Semi Finals - Tue 23/2

@ 7.55 G Grandison & J Harcourt vs A Ballantyne & C Waddell

@ 9.00 J Tait & M Harcourt vs K Waddell & D Moffat

FINAL - TUES 9/3

@ 7.55 A Ballantyne & C Waddell vs K Waddell & D Moffat

Back to top

 

Interclub Matches

Ross Tankard v East Kilbride & Haremyres Fri 9/10 @ 5.45
Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
D Burns
I Hathorn
James Tait
RW Kirkland
T Gibson
John Tait
J Harcourt
A Devine
I Gow
E Gibson
R Kenyon
M Harcourt
R Fergusson
B Stevenson
M Fergusson
E Ireland
 
Raeburn Salver v Avondale Heather Fri 20/11 @ 5.45
Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
RW Kirkland
James Tait
A Devine
I Hathorn
T Gibson
D Burns
John Tait
D Whitehouse
J Harcourt
E Gibson
R Kenyon
I Tait
M Harcourt
E Ireland
I Gow
R Hay

 

 

 

 

 

 

Simpson Trophy v Cambusnethan Fri 12/2 @ 7.55
Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
I Hathorn
A Devine
G Grandison
R Tait
T Gibson
B Parry
J Harcourt
E Ireland
R Kenyon
R Hay
B Stevenson
R Orr

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

Other Competitions

Crookedstone Cup - Thu 17/9 @ 5.45
Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
Team 5
Team 6
J Torrance
I Hathorn
AF Torrance
J Tait
A Devine
A Hall
B Parry
I Hannen
D Cameron
I Tait
T Gibson
R Tait
C Hall
I Gow
B Horne
J Boyce
M Harcourt
J Harcourt
M Hall
J Ritchie
E Ireland
R Hannen
E Gibson
B Stevenson

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top