Hamilton & Thornyhill Curling Club

Fixtures 2010/2011

 

Click on the following shortcuts to take you directly to the information you require :

Gold Medal

Aikman Cup

Blairmains Trophy

Pairs Competition

Interclub Matches

Others

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gold Medal

Teams

Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
Team 5
Team 6
Team 7
Team 8
Team 9
Team 10
K Waddell
R W Kirkland
R Tait
D Cameron
James Tait
D Burns
A F Torrance
A Devine
J Waddell
J Torrance
I Tait
A Ballantyne
D Whitehouse
I Torrance
I Gow
A Kenny
T Gibson
J Boyce
C Waddell
Isobel Waddell
E Gibson
E Ireland
M Harcourt
H Waddell
J Ballantyne
R Hannen
L Kenyon
L Ritchie
C Hall
R Orr
M Hall
C Millar
B Campbell
J Ritchie
H Wilson
M Fergusson
Iain Waddell
R Fergusson
B Stevenson
M Deane

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

Reserves: John Tait (3rd/skip); D Hall (3rd/skip); A Hall (3rd/Skip); F Moffat (2nd/3rd); J Harcourt (2nd/3rd); R Kenyon (lead/2nd/3rd)

Fixtures - All fixtures are at 5.45pm.

Date
Teams
Teams
Teams
Mon 4/10
3 v 4
1 v 2
---
Mon 11/10
5 v 6
7 v 8
9 v 10
Mon 25/10
1 v 3
2 v 4
5 v 7
Mon 1/11
8 v 10
6 v 9
1 v 4
Mon 8/11
7 v 9
5 v 8
2 v 3
Mon 15/11
3 v 5
6 v 10
1 v 7
Mon 6/12
6 v 8
2 v 9
4 v 10
Sun 12/12
1 v 8
3 v 7
5 v 9
Mon 20/12
2 v 10
4 v 6
---
Mon 3/1
1 v 6
3 v 9
4 v 8
Mon 17/1
2 v 7
8 v 3
5 v 10
Mon 24/1
4 v 9
2 v 6
1 v 5
Mon 31/1
7 v 10
8 v 9
---
Mon 7/2
3 v 6
2 v 5
---
Mon 21/2
2 v 8
1 v 10
4 v 7
Mon 28/2
1 v 9
5 v 4
---
Mon 7/3
3 v 10
6 v 7
---

 

 

Playoff Matches
Date
Match
Teams
Mon 14/3
Playoff A
Robert W Kirkland v Arthur Devine
Mon 14/3
Playoff B
Robert Tait v James Tait
Mon 21/3
Semi Final
Robert W Kirkland v Robert Tait
Mon 28/3
FINAL
Arthur Devine v Robert W Kirkland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

Aikman Cup

Teams

Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
Team 5
Team 6
Team 7
Team 8
I Hathorn
A Ballantyne
James Tait
D Whitehouse
G Grandison
A Devine
A Hall
R Tait
T Gibson
I Tait
F Moffat
A Kenny
D Burns
D Hall
D Cameron
J Harcourt
A Kirkland
J Forsyth
E Gibson
I Gow
H Wyper
R Orr
M Harcourt
D Moffat
B Stevenson
M Fergusson
R Hay
E Ireland
L Kenyon
J Ritchie
K McPherson
I McPherson

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reserves: John Tait (3rd /skip); B Campbell (Lead/2nd); R Kenyon(lead/2nd/3rd)

Fixtures - All fixtures are at 7.55pm unless otherwise stated

Date
Teams
Teams
Teams
Thu 30/9
1 v 8
5 v 7
---
Thu 7/10
2 v 4
6 v 8
3 v 7
Thu 21/10
1 v 5
2 v 6
---
Thu 28/10 10.05pm
4 v 8
1 v 7
3 v 5
Thu 11/11
1 v 3
4 v 6
2 v 8
Thu 25/11
2 v 7
4 v 5
3 v 6
Thu 9/12
3 v 8
2 v 5
1 v 6
Thu 16/12
5 v 6
1 v 2
4 v 7
Thu 23/12
3 v 4
6 v 7
5 v 8
Thu 30/12
7 v 8
2 v 3
1 v 4
Thu 6/1
2 v 4
5 v 7
1 v 3
Thu 20/1
3 v 7
1 v 5
6 v 8
Thu 3/2
4 v 8
2 v 6
3 v 5
Thu 24/2
4 v 6
2 v 8
1 v 7

 

 

Playoff Matches
Date
Match
Teams
Thu 3/3
Playoff A
Robert Tait v Arthur Devine
Thu 3/3
Playoff B
James Tait v Andrew Ballantyne
Thu 10/3
Semi Final
Robert Tait v Andrew Ballantyne
Thu 24/3
FINAL
Arthur Devine v Robert Tait

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

Blairmains Trophy

Teams and Fixtures - all fixtures are at 7.55pm

Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
B Stevenson
B Campbell
J Ritchie
J Forsyth
E Ireland
R Hay
D Moffat
H Wyper
R Dalglish
I Tait
C Hall
R Fergusson
 
Date
Teams
Wed 23/2
1 v 2
Wed 2/3
1 v 3
Wed 9/3
2 v 3
Wed 16/3
1 v 2
Wed 23/3
1 v 3
Wed 30/3
2 v 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reserve: M Fergusson

 

Back to top

Pairs Competition

Round 1 - Tue 15/2

@ 7.55 A Hall & I Gow vs T Gibson & M Harcourt (1)

@ 7.55 A Ballantyne & E Gibson vs R Tait & D Moffat (2)

@ 9.00 G Grandison & J Ballantyne vs I Hathorn & B Stevenson (3)

Semi Finals - Tue 22/2

@ 7.55 A Hall & I Gow vs R Tait & D Moffat

@ 9.00 I Hathorn & B Stevenson vs James Tait & J Harcourt

FINAL - TUES 8/3

@ 7.55 R Tait & D Moffat vs I Hathorn & B Stevenson

Back to top

 

Interclub Matches

Ross Tankard v East Kilbride & Haremyres Fri 8/10 @ 5.45
Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
D Burns
James Tait
A Hall
A Devine
T Gibson
I Tait
A Kenny
J Harcourt
A Kirkland
R Fergusson
I Gow
R Dalglish
E Gibson
B Stevenson
E Ireland
M Harcourt
 
Raeburn Salver v Avondale Heather Fri 19/11 @ 5.45
Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
James Tait
D Burns
R Tait
A Devine
T Gibson
J Harcourt
A Kenny
I Tait
A Kirkland
I Gow
R Fergusson
L Ritchie
M Harcourt
B Stevenson
E Gibson
R Orr

 

 

 

 

 

 

Simpson Trophy v Cambusnethan Fri 18/2 @ 7.55
Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
I Hathorn
G Grandison
James Tait
A Devine
A Hall
R Tait
A Kenny
J Boyce
J Harcourt
A Kirkland
D Moffat
E Ireland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

Other Competitions

Crookedstone Quaich - Thu 16/9 @ 5.45
Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
Team 5
I Hathorn
J Tait
A Hall
I Hannen
R Tait
D Cameron
J Boyce
I Tait
F Moffat
J Harcourt
I Gow
R Fergusson
R Hannen
M Harcourt
C Hall
R Orr
B Stevenson
E Ireland
M Fergusson
M Hall

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top