Hamilton & Thornyhill Curling Club

Fixtures 2011/2012

 

Click on the following shortcuts to take you directly to the information you require :

Gold Medal

Aikman Cup

Blairmains Trophy

Pairs Competition

Interclub Matches

Others

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gold Medal

Teams

Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
Team 5
Team 6
Team 7
D Cameron
D Whitehouse
C Waddell
J Tait
D Burns
J Waddell
A Devine
I Gow
L Ritchie
A Kenny
I Tait
J Harcourt/F Moffat
T Gibson
J Ballantyne
L Kenyon
R Fergusson
E Ireland
M Harcourt
E Gibson
J Boyce
C Hall
M Deane
D Gemmell
B Stevenson
B Campbell
H Wilson
R Kenyon
M Fergusson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

Reserves:

Skips: A Hall, D Hall, R Tait, AF Torrance; 3rd/Skip: I Waddell; 2nd/3rd R Hannen

2nd/Lead: M Hall, R Orr, J Ritchie, H Waddell; Leads: J Hall, Mhairi Hall

Fixtures - All fixtures are at 5.45pm.

Date
Teams
Teams
Teams
Mon 3/10
3 v 4
1 v 2
---
Mon 10/10
5 v 6
1 v 7
---
Mon 24/10
2 v 3
4 v 5
---
Mon 31/10
6 v 7
1 v 3
---
Mon 7/11
2 v 4
5 v 7
---
Mon 14/11
6 v 1
3 v 5
---
Mon 5/12
2 v 7
4 v 6
---
Sun 11/12
1 v 5
3 v 7
---
Mon 19/12
2 v 6
4 v 1
---
Mon 16/1
3 v 6
2 v 5
---
Mon 23/1
3 v 1
5 v 6
2 v 4
Mon 30/1
2 v 5
4 v 7
---
Mon 6/2
7 v 5
4 v 6
---
Mon 20/2
1 v 4
2 v 3
---
Mon 27/2
3 v 7
1 v 5
---
Mon 5/3
4 v 7
6 v 3
---
Mon 12/3
1 v 6
2 v 7
---

 

 

Playoff Matches
Date
Match
Teams
Mon 19/3
Playoff A
Craig Waddell v Jim Waddell
Mon 19/3
Playoff B
Derek Whitehouse v Arthur Devine
Mon 26/3
Semi Final
Jim Waddell v Derek Whitehouse
Mon 2/4
FINAL
Craig Waddell v Derek Whitehouse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

Aikman Cup

Teams

Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
Team 5
Team 6
Team 7
Team 8
I Hathorn
R Tait
A Ballantyne
R W Kirkland
D Hall
A Devine
G Grandison
A Hall
I Tait
D Burns
John Tait
D Whitehouse
D Cameron
D Moffat
J Harcourt
T Gibson
R Orr
R Hay
M Harcourt
A Kirkland
E Gibson
R Kenyon
I Gow
H Wyper
G Ballantyne
L Weir
R Fergusson
M Fergusson
L Kenyon
B Stevenson
S Lean
J Ritchie

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reserves:

2nd/3rd: A Kenny, F Moffat; Lead/2nd: B Campbell, E Ireland, M Hall, K McPherson

Fixtures - All fixtures are at 7.55pm unless otherwise stated

Date
Teams
Teams
Teams
Thu 29/9
1 v 8
5 v 7
---
Thu 6/10
2 v 4
6 v 8
3 v 7
Thu 20/10
1 v 5
2 v 6
---
Thu 27/10 10.05pm
4 v 8
1 v 7
3 v 5
Thu 10/11
1 v 3
4 v 6
2 v 8
Thu 24/11
2 v 7
4 v 5
3 v 6
Thu 8/12
3 v 8
2 v 5
1 v 6
Thu 15/12
5 v 6
1 v 2
4 v 7
Thu 22/12
3 v 4
6 v 7
5 v 8
Thu 5/1
7 v 8
2 v 3
1 v 4
Thu 19/1
2 v 4
5 v 7
1 v 3
Thu 2/2
3 v 7
1 v 5
6 v 8
Thu 9/2
4 v 8
2 v 6
3 v 5
Thu 23/2
4 v 6
2 v 8
1 v 7

 

 

Playoff Matches
Date
Match
Teams
Thu 1/3
Playoff A
Andrew Ballantyne v Robert Tait
Thu 1/3
Playoff B
David Hall v Robert W Kirkland
Thu 8/3
Semi Final
Robert Tait v David Hall
Thu 22/3
FINAL
Andrew Ballantyne v Robert Tait

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

Blairmains Trophy

Teams and Fixtures - all fixtures are at 7.55pm

Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
B Campbell
B Stevenson
E Ireland
R Dalglish
Mhairi Hall
Joanne Hall
J Forysth
R Hay
H Wyper
M Deane
I Tait
J Ritchie
 
Date
Teams
Wed 22/2
1 v 2
Wed 29/2
1 v 3
Wed 7/3
2 v 3
Wed 14/3
1 v 2
Wed 21/3
1 v 3
Wed 28/3
2 v 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reserve: S Lean, L Weir, C Hall, L Kenyon, R Kenyon

 

Back to top

Pairs Competition

Section 1
Section 2
A - G Grandison & B Stevenson
A - D Hall & J Ballantyne
B - J Harcourt & E Gibson
B - I Hathorn & M Harcourt
C - R Tait & T Gibson
C - A Hall & I Gow
Date
Time
Teams
14/2
7.55
1A v 1B
14/2
9.00
2A v 2B
21/2
7.55
1A v 1C
21/2
9.00
2B v 2C
28/2
7.55
1B v 1C
28/2
9.00
2C v 2A

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL - TUES 6/3

@ 7.55 G Grandison & B Stevenson vs D Hall & J Ballantyne

Back to top

 

Interclub Matches

Ross Tankard v East Kilbride & Haremyres Fri 8/10 @ 5.45
Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
D Burns
James Tait
A Hall
A Devine
J Harcourt
John Tait
T Gibson
I Tait
M Harcourt
I Gow
M Deane
A Kenny
R Kenyon
R Fergusson
R Dalglish
E Gibson
 
Raeburn Salver v Avondale Heather Fri 19/11 @ 5.45
Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
James Tait
D Burns
R Tait
A Devine
J Harcourt
T Gibson
John Tait
A Kenny
R Orr
J Boyce
J Ritchie
I Tait
M Harcourt
B Stevenson
E Gibson
E Ireland

 

 

 

 

 

 

Simpson Trophy v Cambusnethan Fri 17/2 @ 7.55
Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
I Hathorn
G Grandison
James Tait
A Devine
John Tait
R Tait
M Deane
A Kenny
R Hay
A Kirkland
E Ireland
R Kenyon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

Other Competitions

Knowetop Salver - Thu 22/9 @ 5.45
Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
Team 5
I Hathorn
J Tait
A Hall
D Hall
R Tait
D Cameron
I Hannen
I Tait
T Gibson
L Ritchie
R Orr
R Hannen
I Gow
J Boyce
E Gibson
M Hall
E Ireland
J Hall
Mhairi Hall
C Hall

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top