Hamilton & Thornyhill Curling Club

Fixtures 2012/2013

 

Click on the following shortcuts to take you directly to the information you require :

Gold Medal

Aikman Cup

Blairmains Trophy

Pairs Competition

Interclub Matches

Others

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gold Medal

Teams

Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
Team 5
Team 6
I Waddell
D Burns
A Devine
D Whitehouse
D Cameron
J Waddell
J Ballantyne
F Moffat
I Gow
M Harcourt
T Gibson
A Kenny
L Kenyon
C Hall
E Gibson
J Boyce
R Fergusson
E Ireland
K Keenan
R Kenyon
B Stevenson
B Campbell
M Deane
H Wilson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

Reserves:

Skip: A Hall; 3rd/2nd: J Harcourt

2nd/Lead: M Hall, J Ritchie, H Waddell;

Fixtures - All fixtures are at 5.45pm.

Date
Teams
Teams
Mon 1/10
4 v 5
1 v 2
Mon 8/10
3 v 4
1 v 6
Mon 22/10
5 v 6
2 v 3
Mon 29/10
1 v 4
2 v 5
Mon 5/11
4 v 6
1 v 3
Mon 12/11
1 v 5
3 v 6
Mon 3/12
3 v 5
2 v 4
Sun 9/12
2 v 6
1 v 4
Mon 17/12
3 v 5
1 v 6
Mon 14/1
2 v 4
1 v 3
Mon 21/1
5 v 6
2 v 3
Mon 28/1
1 v 5
4 v 6
Mon 4/2
2 v 5
3 v 4
Mon 18/2
3 v 6
1 v 2
Mon 25/2
4 v 5
2 v 6

 

 

Playoff Matches
Date
Match
Teams
Mon 4/3
Playoff
Isobel Waddell v Arthur Devine
Mon 11/3
FINAL
Jim Waddell v Winner of Playoff

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

Aikman Cup

Teams

Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
Team 5
Team 6
Team 7
Team 8
R Tait
R W Kirkland
A Ballantyne
D Hall
A Hall
G Grandison
I Hathorn
D Burns
A Kenny
D Cameron
J Harcourt
I Tait
D Moffat
T Gibson
F Moffat
D Whitehouse
M Harcourt
H Wyper
A Kirkland
R Fergusson
E Gibson
L Kenyon
I Gow
R Kenyon
B Stevenson
R Hay
R Orr
L Weir
G Ballantyne
J Ritchie
K Keenan
M Fergusson

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reserves:

Skips: A Devine, J Tait Lead/2nd: E Ireland, M Hall Lead: K McPherson

Fixtures - All fixtures are at 7.55pm unless otherwise stated

Date
Teams
Teams
Teams
Thu 27/9
1 v 8
5 v 7
---
Thu 4/10
2 v 4
6 v 8
3 v 7
Thu 18/10
1 v 5
2 v 6
---
Thu 25/10 10.05pm
4 v 8
1 v 7
3 v 5
Thu 8/11
1 v 3
4 v 6
2 v 8
Thu 22/11
2 v 7
4 v 5
3 v 6
Thu 6/12
3 v 8
2 v 5
1 v 6
Thu 13/12
5 v 6
1 v 2
4 v 7
Thu 20/12
3 v 4
6 v 7
5 v 8
Thu 3/1
7 v 8
2 v 3
1 v 4
Thu 17/1
2 v 4
5 v 7
1 v 3
Thu 31/1
3 v 7
1 v 5
6 v 8
Thu 7/2
4 v 8
2 v 6
3 v 5
Thu 21/2
4 v 6
2 v 8
1 v 7

 

 

Playoff Matches
Date
Match
Teams
Thu 28/2
Playoff A
Alan Hall v George Grandison
Thu 28/2
Playoff B
Robert Tait v Andrew Ballantyne
Thu 7/3
Semi Final
George Grandison v Robert Tait
Thu 21/3
FINAL
Alan Hall v Winner of Semi Final

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

Blairmains Trophy

Teams and Fixtures - all fixtures are at 7.55pm

Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
B Stevenson
B Campbell
E Ireland
H Wyper
R Hay
R Dalglish
Maryanne Hall
J Ritchie
M Deane
J Hall
K Keenan
Mhairi Hall
 
Date
Teams
Wed 20/2
1 v 2
Wed 27/2
1 v 3
Wed 6/3
2 v 3
Wed 13/3
1 v 2
Wed 20/3
1 v 3
Tue 26/3
2 v 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reserve: C Hall, R Kenyon

 

Back to top

Pairs Competition

Section A
Section B
1 - I Hathorn & B Stevenson
1 - G Grandison & M Harcourt
2 - R Tait & L Weir
2 - A Hall & I Gow
3 - J Ballantyne & J Harcourt
3 - D Hall & I Tait
Date
Time
Teams
12/2
7.55
A1 v A2
12/2
9.00
B1 v B2
19/2
7.55
A1 v A3
19/2
9.00
B1 v B3
26/2
7.55
A2 v A3
26/2
9.00
B2 v B3

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL - TUES 5/3

@ 7.55 Robert Tait & Laura Weir vs David Hall & Isabelle Tait

Back to top

 

Interclub Matches

Ross Tankard v East Kilbride & Haremyres Fri 5/10 @ 5.45
Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
D Burns
A Devinet
A Hall
R Tait
I Tait
J Harcourt
A Kenny
T Gibson
J Boyce
E Gibson
M Harcourt
I Gow
R Dalglish
K Keenan
E Ireland
R Kenyon
 
Raeburn Salver v Avondale Heather Fri 16/11 @ 5.45
Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
D Burns
A Devine
R Tait
T Gibson
J Boyce
J Harcourt
A Kenny
I Tait
R Orr
M Harcourt
E Gibson
E Ireland
L Kenyon
B Stevenson
K Keenan
R Kenyon

 

 

 

 

 

 

Simpson Trophy v Cambusnethan Fri 8/2 @ 7.55
Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
G Grandison
I Hathorn
R Tait
T Gibson
A Kenny
J Boyce
A Kirkland
R Kenyon
R Fergusson
B Stevenson
E Ireland
R Hay

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

Other Competitions

Crookedstone Cup - Thu 20/9 @ 5.45
Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
Team 5
Team 6
T Gibson
D Hall
I Hathorn
L Ritchie
A Hall
I Hannen
R Hannen
I Tait
J Boyce
E Gibson
I Gow
R Fergusson
M Fergusson
L Kenyon
R Orr
E Ireland
C Hall
R Kenyon
Mhairi Hall
J Hall
K Keenan
Maryanne Hall
L Weir
M Deane

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top