Hamilton & Thornyhill Curling Club

Fixtures 2014/2015

 

Click on the following shortcuts to take you directly to the information you require :

Gold Medal

Cameron Quaich

Aikman Cup

Blairmains Trophy

Pairs Competition

Interclub Matches

Others

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gold Medal

Teams

Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
Team 5
Team 6
A Hall
D Hall
A Devine
D Burns
J Tait
J Waddell
I Tait
D Cameron
T Gibson
I Waddell
A Kenny
E Gibson
M Harcourt
K Keenan
I Gow
L Kenyon
M Deane
E Ireland
B Campbell
B Stevenson
A Kirkland
J Boyce
H Wilson
Kerr Wddell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

Reserves:

Skip: C Waddell, Kyle Waddell

Skip/3rd: J Stirling

3rd/2nd: R Fergusson, J Harcourt,

2nd/Lead: Christine Hall, R Kenyon

 

Fixtures - All fixtures are at 5.45pm.

Date
Teams
Teams
Mon 22/9
1 v 2
4 v 5
Mon 6/10
5 v 6
2 v 3
Mon 20/10
1 v 3
4 v 6
Mon 27/10
2 v 5
1 v 4
Mon 3/11
2 v 6
3 v 5
Mon 10/11
3 v 4
1 v 6
Sun 23/11
1 v 5
2 v 4
Mon 24/11
3 v 6
-
Playoff Matches
Date
Match
Teams
Mon 1/12
Playoff
Arthur Devine v Alan Hall
Mon 15/12
FINAL
David Hall v Arthur Devine

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

Cameron Quaich

Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
Team 5
J Waddell
A Hall
D Burns
D Cameron
A Devine
T Gibson
L Kenyon
A Kenny
I Waddell
M Harcourt
J Boyce
E Ireland
K Keenan
E Gibson
M Deane
Kerr Waddell
I Gow
B Campbell
H Wilson
B Stevenson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reserves:

Skip: C Waddell, Kyle Waddell

Skip/3rd: J Stirling

3rd/2nd: R Fergusson, J Harcourt,

2nd/Lead: Christine Hall, R Kenyon

 

Fixtures - All fixtures on Mondays but note different start times

Date
Teams
Teams
Mon 12/1 5.45
1 v 2
3 v 4
Mon 19/1 5.45
2 v 5
1 v 3
Mon 26/1 7.55
1 v 5
2 v 4
Mon 2/2 5.45
3 v 5
1 v 4
Mon 9/2 7.55
2 v 3
4 v 5

 

 

 

 

FINAL - MON 16/2 @ 5.45

Arthur Devine v Donald Burns

 

Back to top

 

Aikman Cup

Teams

Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
Team 5
Team 6
Team 7
R Kirkland
D Hall
R Tait
D Burns
G Grandison
John Tait
I Hathorn
A Kenny
I Tait
G Ballantyne
J Harcourt
D Cameron
D Moffat
R Fergusson
M Harcourt
L Kenyon
T Gibson
A Kirkland
F Moffat
Christine Hall
K Keenan
L Weir
R Orr
Calum Hall
B Stevenson
S Hall
J Forsyth
H Wyper

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reserves:

Skip: A Devine, A Hall

3rd/2nd: E Gibson

2nd/Lead: E Ireland, J Ritchie, I Gow

 

Fixtures - All fixtures are at 7.55pm unless otherwise stated

Date
Teams
Teams
Thu 25/9
1 v 2
3 v 4
Thu 9/10
5 v 6
1 v 7
Thu 16/10
4 v 5
2 v 3
Thu 23/10
1 v 3
6 v 7
Thu 30/10
2 v 4
5 v 7
Thu 6/11
3 v 5
1 v 6
Thu 20/11
4 v 7
2 v 6
Thu 27/11 @ 10.05
3 v 6
1 v 5
Thu 4/12
4 v 5, 2 v 7, 1 v 3
Thu 11/12
3 v 7
1 v 4
Thu 18/12
4 v 6
2 v 5
Thu 8/1
1 v 6
3 v 7
Thu 15/1
5 v 7
2 v 4
Thu 29/1
2 v 6
1 v 4
Thu 5/2
3 v 6
2 v 7
Thu 12/2
4 v 7
1 v 5
Thu 19/2
2 v 3
5 v 6

 

 

Playoff Matches
Date
Match
Teams
Thu 26/2
Playoff A
Iain Hathorn v John Tait
Thu 26/2
Playoff B
Robert Tait v David Hall
Thu 5/3
Semi Final
John Tait v Robert Tait
Thu 12/3
FINAL
Iain Hathorn v Robert Tait

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

Blairmains Trophy

Teams and Fixtures - all fixtures are at 7.55pm

Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
B Campbell
E Ireland
B Stevenson
K Keenan
R Dalglish
J Ritchie
L Weir
R Orr
S Hall
J Hall
Calum Hall
Mhairi Hall
 
Date
Teams
Wed 18/2
1 v 2
Wed 25/2
1 v 3
Wed 4/3
2 v 3
Wed 11/3
1 v 2
Wed 18/3
1 v 3
Wed 25/3
2 v 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reserves: Christine Hall, L Kenyon, R Kenyon

 

Back to top

Pairs Competition

Section A
Section B
1 - R Tait & J Forsyth
1 - R Kirkland & L Kenyon
2 - G Grandison & M Harcourt
2 - A Kenny & K Keenan

3 - A Hall & LWeir

3 - D Hall & Iain Waddell
4 - J Harcourt & A Kirkland
4 - I Hathorn & I Tait
 
Date
Time
Teams
Teams
10/2
7.55
A1 V A2
A3 V A4
10/2
9.00
B1 V B2
B3 V B4
17/2
7.55
A1 V A4
A2 V A3
17/2
9.00
B1 V B4
B2 V B3
24/2
7.55
A1 V A3
A2 V A4
24/2
9.00
B1 V B3
B2 V B4

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL - TUES 3/3 @ 7.55

George Grandison & Margaret Harcourt v Robert Kirkland & Lynn Kenyon

Back to top

 

Interclub Matches

Ross Tankard v East Kilbride & Haremyres Fri 10/10 @ 5.45
Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
A Devine
A Hall
D Hall
R Tait
I Tait
T Gibson
A Kirkland
L Kenyon
J Boyce
S Hall
I Gow
E Gibson
R Dalglish
B Stevenson
E Ireland
L Weir
 
Raeburn Salver v Avondale Heather Fri 14/11 @ 5.45
Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
A Devine
A Hall
D Hall
R Tait
J Harcourt
L Kenyon
D Cameron
I Tait
M Harcourt
E Ireland
E Gibson
A Kirkland
R Orr
L Weir
J Boyce
B Stevenson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Simpson Trophy v Cambusnethan Fri 6/2 @ 7.55
Team 1
Team 2
G Grandison
D Hall
I Hathorn
R Tait
A Kirkland
A Hall
E Ireland
B Stevenson

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

Other Competitions

Knowetop Salver - Thu 18/9 @ 5.45
Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
Team 5
D Cameron
T Gibson
A Hall
D Hall
L Ritchie
I Tait
A Kirkland
J Harcourt
M Harcourt
K Keenan
R Orr
M Deane
I Gow
J Boyce
E Gibson
B Stevenson
Mhairi Hall
E Ireland
J Hall
L Weir

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top