Hamilton & Thornyhill Curling Club

Fixtures 2015/2016

 

Click on the following shortcuts to take you directly to the information you require :

Gold Medal

Cameron Quaich

Aikman Cup

Blairmains Trophy

Pairs Competition

Interclub Matches

Others

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gold Medal

Teams

Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
Team 5
D Burns
A Devine
D Hall
J Waddell
A Hall
F Moffat
I Waddell
A Kenny
D Cameron
E Gibson
L Kenyon
M Harcourt
I Gow
Kerr Waddell
A Kirkland
R Kenyon
B Stevenson
T Gibson
J Boyce
E Ireland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

Reserves:

Skip: C Waddell, Kyle Waddell

Skip/3rd: J Harcourt, J Stirling

3rd: A Riddick, L Ritchie

2nd/Lead: Christine Hall, H Wyper

Lead: C Bannon

 

Fixtures - All fixtures are at 5.45pm.

Date
Teams
Teams
Mon 5/10
1 v 2
3 v 4
Mon 19/10
2 v 5
1 v 3
Mon 2/11
1 v 5
2 v 4
Mon 16/11
3 v 5
1 v 4
Mon 30/11
2 v 3
4 v 5

 

 

 

 

Mon 14/12: FINAL David Hall vs Donald Burns

 

Back to top

 

Cameron Quaich

Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
Team 5
A Hall
D Burns
J Waddell
D Cameron
A Devine
I Waddell
M Harcourt
L Kenyon
R Fergusson
A Kenny
B Stevenson
E Gibson
M Fergusson
E Ireland
R Kenyon
T Gibson
J Boyce
A Kirkland
S Aitken
C Bannon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reserves:

Skip: C Waddell, Kyle Waddell

Skip/3rd: J Harcourt, J Stirling

3rd: A Riddick, L Ritchie

2nd/Lead: Christine Hall

Lead: W Monaghan

 

Fixtures - All fixtures are at 5.45

Date
Teams
Teams
Mon 4/1
1 v 2
3 v 4
Mon 18/1
2 v 5
1 v 3
Mon 25/1
1 v 5
2 v 4
Mon 1/2
3 v 5
1 v 4
Mon 8/2
2 v 3
4 v 5

 

 

 

 

FINAL - MON 15/2 @ 5.45

Jim Waddell vs Alan Hall

 

Back to top

 

Aikman Cup

Teams

Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
Team 5
Team 6
Team 7
J Harcourt
G Grandison
R Kirkland
I Hathorn
D Burns
T Gibson
D Hall
I Tait
K Keenan
D Cameron
L Ritchie
R Fergusson
A Kenny
G Ballantyne
A Kirkland
M Harcourt
S Hall
L Kenyon
R Orr
Christine Hall
E Ireland
S Aitken/C Bannon
Calum Hall
H Wyper
G Hall
M Paris
B Stevenson
L Hall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reserves:

Skip: A Hall, I Hannen, John Tait

3rd: D Moffat, F Moffat

3rd/2nd: E Gibson, I Gow

Lead: D Aitken, W Hall

 

Fixtures - All fixtures are Thursdays at 7.55pm

Date
Teams
Teams
Thu 24/9
1 v 2
3 v 4
Thu 8/10
5 v 6
1 v 7
Thu 15/10
4 v 5
2 v 3
Thu 22/10
1 v 3
6 v 7
Thu 29/10
2 v 4
5 v 7
Thu 5/11
3 v 5
1 v 6
Thu 19/11
4 v 7
2 v 6
Thu 26/11
3 v 6
1 v 5
Thu 3/12
3 v 7, 2 v 5, 1 v 4
Thu 10/12
2 v 7
4 v 6
Thu 17/12
5 v 6
1 v 3
Thu 7/1
2 v 5
4 v 7
Thu 14/1
4 v 6
3 v 7
Thu 28/1
2 v 3
1 v 4
Thu 4/2
1 v 6
5 v 7
Thu 11/2
3 v 6
2 v 4
Thu 18/2
2 v 7
1 v 5

 

 

Playoff Matches
Date
Match
Teams
Thu 3/3
Playoff A
Iain Hathorn v David Hall
Thu 3/3
Playoff B
Robert Kirkland v George Grandison
Thu 10/3
Semi Final
Iain Hathorn v George Grandison
Thu 17/3
FINAL
David Hall v Iain Hathorn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

 

Blairmains Trophy

Teams and Fixtures - all fixtures are at 7.55pm

Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
B Stevenson
E Ireland
K Keenan
H Wyper
S Hall
G Hall
Calum Hall
W Hall
S Aitken
K Morgan
W Monaghan
C Bannon
 
Date
Teams
Wed 17/2
1 v 2
Wed 24/2
1 v 3
Wed 2/3
2 v 3
Tue 8/3
1 v 2
Tue 15/3
1 v 3
Tue 22/3
2 v 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reserves: D Aitken, Christine Hall, J Hall, L Kenyon, R Kenyon

 

Back to top

Pairs Competition

Section A
Section B
1 - I Hathorn & M Harcourt
1 - G Grandison & B Stevenson
2 - J Harcourt & K Keenan
2 - R Kirkland & Iain Waddell

3 - A Hall & L Kenyon

3 - D Hall & A Kirkland
 
Date
Time
Teams
9/2
7.55
A1 V A2
9/2
9.00
B1 V B2
16/2
7.55
A1 V A3
16/2
9.00
B1 V B3
23/2
7.55
A2 V A3
23/2
9.00
B2 V B3

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL - TUES 1/3 @ 7.55

I Hathorn & M Harcourt v R Kirkland & Iain Waddell

Back to top

 

Interclub Matches

Ross Tankard v East Kilbride & Haremyres Fri 9/10 @ 5.45
Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
A Devine
A Hall
D Hall
J Harcourt
I Tait
J Stirling
E Gibson
I Gow
M Harcourt
A Kirkland
E Ireland
S Hall
 
Raeburn Salver v Avondale Heather Fri 13/11 @ 5.45
Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
A Devine
A Hall
D Hall
J Stirling
J Harcourt
L Ritchie
M Harcourt
E Gibson
A Kirkland
J Boyce
R Orr
S Hall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Simpson Trophy v Cambusnethan Fri 6/2 @ 7.55
Team 1
Team 2
I Hathorn
D Hall
G Grandison
A Hall
A Kirkland
J Stirling
E Ireland
S Hall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top

Other Competitions

Crookedstone Cup - Thu 17/9 @ 5.45
Team 1
Team 2
Team 3
Team 4
Team 5
T Gibson
D Hall
A Hall
L Ritchie
I Hathorn
D Cameron
G Ballantyne
A Kirkland
K Keenan
I Tait
R Hannen
I Gow
E Gibson
M Harcourt
J Harcourt
E Ireland
S Hall
J Boyce
R Orr
B Stevenson

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to top