Hamilton & Thornyhill Curling Club

Results 2006/2007

 

Home
About Us
Latest news
Fixtures
History
Contacts
Links

 

Gold Medal

 

Aikman Cup

 

Blairmains Trophy

 

Pairs Competition

 

 

 

Gold Medal Results

R W Kirkland
J Torrance
A F Torrance
B Parry
T Gibson
I Waddell
D Burns
A Devine
D Cameron
James Tait
R W Kirkland
6-7
8-6
10-4
7-4
14-10
9-13
5-7
4-5
3-9
J Torrance
7-6
11-5
9-7
12-5
10-6
8-7
6-10
11-6
4-9
A F Torrance
6-8
5-11
12-4
5-5
7-8
4-6
11-4
6-4
10-10
B Parry
4-10
7-9
4-12
5-9
10-13
9-8
8-2
5-7
9-5
T Gibson
4-7
5-12
5-5
9-5
5-8
11-6
7-8
6-7
6-9
I Waddell
10-14
6-10
8-7
13-10
8-5
5-11
10-4
7-9
10-9
D Burns
13-9
7-8
6-4
8-9
6-11
11-5
11-15
3-9
4-11
A Devine
7-5
10-6
4-11
2-8
8-7
4-10
15-11
5-5
11-3
D Cameron
5-4
6-11
4-6
7-5
7-6
9-7
9-3
5-5
4-8
James Tait
9-3
9-4
10-10
5-9
9-6
9-10
11-4
3-11
8-4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gold Medal Table

Position
Team
Played
Points
Ends
Shots +/-
Shots For
1
John Torrance
9
14
39
+17
78
2
James Tait
9
11
40
+13
73
3
Drew Cameron
9
11
36
+1
56
4
Arthur Devine
9
11
36
0
66
5
Isobel Waddell
9
10
39
-2
77
6
Alex F Torrance
9
8
39
+6
66
7
Robert W Kirkland
9
8
37
+1
66
8
Bob Parry
9
6
34
-14
61
9
Donald Burns
9
6
30
-12
69
10
Tom Gibson
9
5
36
-10
57

Playoffs

John Torrance bt James Tait

Drew Cameron lost to Arthur Devine

James Tait bt Arthur Devine

Final

John Torrance bt James Tait

Back to top

Aikman Cup Results

D Whitehouse
G Grandison
I Hathorn
James Tait
John Tait
T Gibson
D Cameron
A Devine
B Parry
D Whitehouse
7-14
11-4
13-5
10-2
11-4
10-7
8-6
6-0
G Grandison
14-7
6-2
5-7
2-14
10-7
10-6
13-4
9-8
I Hathorn
4-11
2-6
9-2
7-5
6-5
14-11
6-7
9-2
James Tait
5-13
7-5
2-9
12-2
16-1
10-3
4-6
7-9
John Tait
2-10
14-2
5-7
2-12
5-8
3-10
8-13
TBA
T Gibson
4-11
7-10
5-6
1-16
8-5
12-6
7-9
8-3
D Cameron
7-10
6-10
11-14
3-10
10-3
6-12
5-7
10-4
A Devine
6-8
4-13
7-6
6-4
13-8
9-7
7-5
6-5
B Parry
0-6
8-9
2-9
9-7
TBA
3-8
4-10
5-6

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aikman Cup Table

Position
Team
Played
Points
Ends
Shots +/-
Shots For
1
Derek Whitehouse
8
14
37
+34
76
2
George Grandison
8
12
33
+14
69
3
Arthur Devine
8
12
30
+2
58
4
Iain Hathorn
8
10
33
+8
69
5
James Tait
8
8
32
+15
63
6
Tom Gibson
8
6
31
-14
52
7
Drew Cameron
8
4
32
-12
58
8
John Tait
7
2
25
-23
39
9
Bob Parry
7
2
18
-24
31

Playoffs

Derek Whitehouse lost to George Grandison

Arthur Devine lost to Iain Hathorn

Derek Whitehouse bt Iain Hathorn

Final

George Grandison lost to Derek Whitehouse

Back to top

Blairmains Trophy Results

I Macpherson
M Harcourt
J Harcourt
C Hall
I Tait
I Macpherson
4-13
1-13
2-12
7-3
M Harcourt
13-4
8-7
5-9
4-7
J Harcourt
13-1
7-8
2-13
5-4
C Hall
12-2
9-5
13-2
2-9
I Tait
3-7
7-4
4-5
9-2

 

 

 

 

 

Blairmains Trophy Table

Position
Team
Played
Points
Ends
Shots +/-
Shots For
1
C Hall
4
6
17
+18
36
2
I Tait
4
4
17
+5
21
3
M Harcourt
4
4
15
+3
30
4
J Harcourt
4
4
15
+1
27
5
I Macpherson
4
2
8
-27
14

Back to top

Pairs Competition

Ist Round

I Gow & R Kenyon bt T Gibson & K Waddell

A A Torrance & L Ritchie bt K Torrance & J Harcourt

2nd Round

A A Torrance & L Ritchie bt I Gow & R Kenyon

I Tait & A Ballantyne lost to J Tait & J Maxwell

G Grandison & M Harcourt bt J Torrance & B Stevenson

E Gibson & A Kenny bt I Hathorn & C Waddell

Semi Finals

A A Torrance & L Ritchie bt J Tait & J Maxwell

G Grandison & M Harcourt bt E Gibson & A Kenny

Final

G Grandison & M Harcourt bt A Torrance & L Ritchie