Hamilton & Thornyhill Curling Club

Results 2008/2009

Check back for regularly updated results from all of the club's competitions together with the latest league standings

Home
About Us
Latest news
Fixtures
History
Contacts
Links

 

Gold Medal

 

Aikman Cup

 

Blairmains Trophy

 

Pairs Competition

 

 

 

Gold Medal Results

R W Kirkland
B Parry
A Devine
T Gibson
J Torrance
J Waddell
James Tait
D Burns
D Cameron
I Waddell
R W Kirkland
16-4
5-18
9-5
6-6
8-7
3-9
8-10
2-9
8-7
B Parry
4-16
5-6
6-4
6-7
8-14
9-2
6-10
6-10
1-20
A Devine
18-5
6-5
8-7
9-7
4-8
7-7
4-6
2-8
8-4
T Gibson
5-9
4-6
7-8
1-9
5-11
6-11
6-9
3-9
3-11
J Torrance
6-6
7-6
7-9
9-1
5-4
9-5
10-4
9-10
8-3
J Waddell
7-8
14-8
8-4
11-5
4-5
6-7
8-4
9-5
6-10
James Tait
9-3
2-9
7-7
11-6
5-9
7-6
10-7
10-4
6-6
D Burns
10-8
10-6
6-4
9-6
4-10
4-8
7-10
3-10
5-10
D Cameron
9-2
10-6
8-2
9-3
10-9
5-9
4-10
10-3
7-5
I Waddell
7-8
20-1
4-8
11-3
3-8
10-6
6-6
10-5
5-7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gold Medal Table

Position
Team
Played
Points
Ends
Shots +/-
Shots For
1
Drew Cameron
9
14
42
+23
72
2
John Torrance
9
13
46
+22
70
3
James Tait
9
12
37
+10
67
4
Arthur Devine
9
11
33
+9
66
5
Jim Waddell
9
10
44
+17
73
6
Isobel Waddell
9
9
42
+24
76
7
Robert Kirkland
9
9
31
-10
65
8
Donald Burns
9
8
28
-14
58
9
Bob Parry
9
4
29
-38
51
10
Tom Gibson
9
0
24
-43
40

Playoffs

1 vs 2: Drew Cameron 4-7 John Torrance
3 vs 4: James Tait 3-11 Arthur Devine

Semi Final: Drew Cameron 4-12 Arthur Devine

Final

John Torrance 6-5 Arthur Devine

Back to top

Aikman Cup Results

T Gibson
James Tait
A Hall
John Tait
G Grandison
D Whitehouse
B Parry
A Devine
I Hathorn
T Gibson
8-8
5-12
7-3
5-6
5-3
7-6
9-3
4-8
James Tait
8-8
6-5
3-9
9-1
7-6
9-5
14-2
3-9
A Hall
12-5
5-6
12-7
12-7
10-4
14-1
8-6
9-6
John Tait
3-7
9-3
7-12
7-2
6-4
6-4
12-10
4-5
G Grandison
6-5
1-9
7-12
2-7
8-5
10-3
14-4
4-7
D Whitehouse
3-5
6-7
4-10
4-6
5-8
11-11
11-5
9-6
B Parry
6-7
5-9
1-14
4-6
3-10
11-11
7-8
4-6
A Devine
3-9
2-14
6-8
10-12
4-14
5-11
8-7
8-8
I Hathorn
8-4
9-3
6-9
5-4
7-4
6-9
6-4
8-8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aikman Cup Table

Position
Team
Played
Points
Ends
Shots +/-
Shots For
1
Alan Hall
8
14
40
+40
82
2
James Tait
8
11
34
+14
59
3
Iain Hathorn
8
11
31
+10
55
4
John Tait
8
10
34
+7
54
5
Tom Gibson
8
9
29
+1
50
6
George Grandison
8
8
24
0
52
7
Derek Whitehouse
8
5
29
-5
53
8
Arthur Devine
8
3
28
-37
46
9
Bob Parry
8
1
23
-30
41

Playoffs

1 vs 2: Alan Hall 5-9 James Tait
3 vs 4: Iain Hathorn 5-4 John Tait

Semi Final: Alan Hall 8-4 Iain Hathorn

Final

James Tait 6-9 Alan Hall

Back to top

Blairmains Trophy Results

J Maxwell
M Harcourt
E Ireland
L Ritchie
J Maxwell
5-9
4-11;8-7
3-5
M Harcourt
9-5
5-4
5-9;8-6
E Ireland
11-4;7-8
4-5
5-8
L Ritchie
5-3
9-5;6-8
8-5

 

 

 

 

1 vs 2: L Ritchie 6- 8 M Harcourt
3 vs 4: E Ireland 7- 8 J Maxwell

 

Blairmains Trophy Table

Position
Team
Played
Points
Ends
Shots +/-
Shots For
1
L Ritchie
4
6
16
+7
28
2
M Harcourt
4
6
16
+3
27
3
E Ireland
4
2
14
+2
27
4
J Maxwell
4
2
11
-12
20

Back to top

Pairs Competition

Ist Round

G Grandison & D Moffat bt I Hathorn & A Ballantyne

James Tait & C Waddell lost to R Tait & J Ballantyne

K Waddell & J Harcourt bt T Gibson & J Forsyth

A F Torrance & I Gow lost to J Torrance & M Harcourt

Semi Finals

G Grandison & D Moffat lost to R Tait & J Ballantyne

K Waddell & J Harcourt bt J Torrance & M Harcourt

Final

R Tait & J Ballantyne lost to K Waddell & J Harcourt