Hamilton & Thornyhill Curling Club

Results 2009/2010

Check back for regularly updated results from all of the club's competitions together with the latest league standings

Home
About Us
Latest news
Fixtures
History
Contacts
Links
Galleries

 

Gold Medal

 

Aikman Cup

 

Blairmains Trophy

 

Pairs Competition

 

 

 

 

 

Gold Medal Results

R W Kirkland
J Waddell
James Tait
D Burns
J Torrance
K Waddell
D Cameron
AF Torrance
I Waddell
A Devine
R W Kirkland
6-6
7-7
6-6
12-4
6-6
5-8
7-5
4-6
3-11
J Waddell
6-6
7-7
6-6
6-6
7-7
8-7
11-2
11-6
6-4
James Tait
7-7
7-7
8-6
6-7
5-7
10-4
11-2
10-2
7-7
D Burns
6-6
6-6
6-8
4-7
7-7
10-3
3-7
8-7
5-7
J Torrance
4-12
6-6
7-6
7-4
6-11
8-5
3-7
9-7
5-10
K Waddell
6-6
7-7
7-5
7-7
11-6
5-7
7-7
9-6
7-4
D Cameron
8-5
7-8
4-10
3-10
5-8
7-5
3-12
8-5
7-6
AF Torrance
5-7
2-11
2-11
7-3
7-3
7-7
12-3
10-9
12-6
I Waddell
6-4
6-11
2-10
7-8
7-9
6-9
5-8
9-10
12-6
A Devine
11-3
4-6
7-7
7-5
10-5
4-7
6-7
6-12
6-12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gold Medal Table

Position
Team
Played
Points
Ends
Shots +/-
Shots For
1
Jim Waddell
9
13
39
+17
68
2
Kyle Waddell
9
12
35
+11
66
3
James Tait
9
11
39
+22
71
4
Alex F Torrance
9
11
35
+4
64
5
John Torrance
9
9
31
-13
55
6
Robert W Kirkland
9
8
34
-3
56
7
Drew Cameron
9
8
30
-17
52
8
Arthur Devine
9
7
35
-3
61
9
Donald Burns
9
7
31
-3
55
10
Isobel Waddell
9
4
34
-15
60

Playoffs

1 vs 2: Jim Waddell 4-10 Kyle Waddell
3 vs 4: James Tait 10-2 Alex F Torrance

Semi Final: Jim Waddell 8-9 James Tait

Final

Kyle Waddell 4-6 James Tait

Back to top

Aikman Cup Results

D Whitehouse
D Burns
G Grandison
A Hall
R Tait
I Hathorn
A Devine
James Tait
D Whitehouse
10-4
5-4; 7-7
12-4
7-3; 4-6
5-7
12-2; 3-7
10-3
D Burns
4-10
8-14
6-4; 9-6
5-11
9-10; 4-8
7-9
10-12
G Grandison
4-5; 7-7
14-8
2-13
7-4; 4-9
9-6
5-8; 6-13
5-11
A Hall
4-12
4-6; 6-9
13-2
6-8
5-9; 4-4
8-7
4-12; 2-7
R Tait
3-7; 6-4
11-5
4-7; 9-4
8-6
6-5
8-7; 4-7
10-4
I Hathorn
7-5
10-9; 8-4
6-9
9-5; 4-4
5-6
11-2
6-5; 3-13
A Devine
2-12; 7-3
9-7
8-5; 13-6
7-8
7-8; 7-4
2-11
5-7
James Tait
3-10
12-10; 13-4
11-5
12-4; 7-2
4-10
5-6; 13-3
7-5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aikman Cup Table

Position
Team
Played
Points
Ends
Shots +/-
Shots For
1
James Tait
10
14
44
+28
87
2
Robert Tait
10
14
36
+13
69
3
Derek Whitehouse
10
13
43
+28
75
4
Iain Hathorn
10
13
42
+7
69
5
Arthur Devine
10
10
38
-4
67
6
George Grandison
10
7
37
-21
63
7
Alan Hall
10
5
34
-20
56
8
Donald Burns
10
4
34
-31
66

Playoffs

1 vs 2: James Tait 1-11 Robert Tait
3 vs 4: Derek Whitehouse 7-4 Iain Hathorn

Semi Final: James Tait 7-3 Derek Whitehouse

Final

Robert Tait 7-5 James Tait

Back to top

Blairmains Trophy Results

J Ritchie
B Stevenson
L Kenyon
J Forsyth
J Ritchie
7-11
5-6
7-5;3-11
B Stevenson
11-7
5-8;5-9
11-3
L Kenyon
6-5
8-5;9-5
7-5
J Forsyth
5-7;11-3
3-11
5-7

 

 

 

 

1 vs 2: Lynne Kenyon vs Bill Stevenson
3 vs 4: Jim Ritchie vs John Forsyth

 

Blairmains Trophy Table

Position
Team
Played
Points
Ends
Shots +/-
Shots For
1
Lynn Kenyon
4
8
15
+10
30
2
Bill Stevenson
4
4
15
+5
32
3
John Forsyth
4
2
15
-4
24
4
Jim Ritchie
4
2
11
-11
22

Back to top

Pairs Competition

Ist Round

G Grandison & J Harcourt def T Gibson & J Ballantyne

A Ballantyne & C Waddell def I Hathorn & R Hay

J Tait & M Harcourt def A Hall & B Stevenson

K Waddell & D Moffat def R Tait & I Gow

Semi Finals

G Grandison & J Harcourt lost to A Ballantyne & C Waddell

J Tait & M Harcourt lost to K Waddell & D Moffat

Final

A Ballantyne & C Waddell def K Waddell & D Moffat