Hamilton & Thornyhill Curling Club

Results 2010/2011

Check back for regularly updated results from all of the club's competitions together with the latest league standings

Home
About Us
Latest news
Fixtures
History
Contacts
Links
Galleries
Archives

 

Gold Medal

 

Aikman Cup

 

Blairmains Trophy

 

Pairs Competition

 

 

 

 

 

Gold Medal Results

K Waddell
R W Kirkland
R Tait
D Cameron
James Tait
D Burns
AF Torrance
A Devine
J Waddell
J Torrance
K Waddell
5-13
8-8
9-9
3-5
3-11
9-6
9-4
4-7
7-9
R W Kirkland
13-5
13-3
8-3
9-4
6-5
12-1
7-9
9-4
10-3
R Tait
8-8
3-13
8-5
5-4
7-5
11-3
5-8
6-13
11-7
D Cameron
9-9
3-8
5-8
8-6
10-2
5-6
6-9
9-5
4-10
James Tait
5-3
4-9
4-5
6-8
7-4
7-5
5-6
5-5
8-8
D Burns
11-3
5-6
5-7
2-10
4-7
10-6
5-10
6-6
14-4
AF Torrance
6-9
1-12
3-11
6-5
5-7
6-10
4-6
7-9
8-5
A Devine
4-9
9-7
8-5
9-6
6-5
10-5
6-4
7-6
10-6
J Waddell
7-4
4-9
13-6
5-9
5-5
6-6
9-7
6-7
5-7
J Torrance
9-7
3-10
7-11
10-4
8-8
4-14
5-8
6-10
7-5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gold Medal Table

Position
Team
Played
Points
Ends
Shots +/-
Shots For
1
Robert W Kirkland
9
16
43
+50
87
2
Arthur Devine
9
16
37
+16
69
3
Robert Tait
9
11
37
-2
64
4
James Tait
9
8
34
-2
51
5
Jim Waddell
9
8
30
0
60
6
Donald Burns
9
7
35
+3
62
7
Drew Cameron
9
7
34
-4
59
8
John Torrance
9
7
33
-18
59
9
Kyle Waddell
9
6
36
-15
57
10
Alex F Torrance
9
4
30
-28
46

Playoffs

1 vs 2: Robert W Kirkland 3-6 Arthur Devine
3 vs 4: Robert Tait 5-4 James Tait

Semi Final: Robert W Kirkland 7-4 Robert Tait

Final

Arthur Devine 2-14 Robert W Kirkland

Back to top

Aikman Cup Results

I Hathorn
A Ballantyne
James Tait
D Whitehouse
G Grandison
A Devine
A Hall
R Tait
I Hathorn
0-9
7-5; 5-10
9-2
5-8; 12-5
6-10
4-8; 3-5
8-5
A Ballantyne
9-0
8-9
10-7; 4-9
6-5
7-5; 10-9
7-6
7-10; 5-12
James Tait
5-7; 10-5
9-8
5-4
6-3; 8-5
6-13
7-1; 10-4
8-10
D Whitehouse
2-9
7-10; 9-4
4-5
1-15
3-9; 3-8
5-9
3-7; 5-13
G Grandison
8-5; 5-12
5-6
3-6; 5-8
15-1
3-10
10-5; 7-6
6-8
A Devine
10-6
5-7; 9-10
13-6
9-3; 8-3
10-3
6-5
7-5; 6-8
A Hall
8-4; 5-3
6-7
1-7; 4-10
9-5
5-10; 6-7
5-6
2-8
R Tait
5-8
10-7; 12-5
10-8
7-3; 13-5
8-6
5-7; 8-6
8-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aikman Cup Table

Position
Team
Played
Points
Ends
Shots +/-
Shots For
1
Robert Tait
10
16
41
+29
86
2
Arthur Devine
10
14
45
+27
83
3
James Tait
10
14
44
+14
74
4
Andrew Ballantyne
10
12
42
+1
73
5
George Grandison
10
8
37
0
67
6
Iain Hathorn
10
8
34
-8
59
7
Alan Hall
10
6
31
-16
51
8
Derek Whitehouse
10
2
28
-47
42

Playoffs

1 vs 2: Robert Tait 6-7 Arthur Devine
3 vs 4: James Tait 5-7 Andrew Ballantyne

Semi Final: Robert Tait 6-5 Andrew Ballantyne

Final

Arthur Devine 6-8 Robert Tait

Back to top

Blairmains Trophy Results

B Stevenson
M Fergusson
J Ritchie
B Stevenson
7-8; 6-4
12-2; 7-7
M Fergusson
8-7; 4-6
0-10; 3-7
J Ritchie
2-12; 7-7
10-0; 7-3

 

 

 

 

 

Blairmains Trophy Table

Position
Team
Played
Points
Ends
Shots +/-
Shots For
1
Jim Ritchie
4
5
17
+4
26
2
Bill Stevenson
4
5
14
+11
32
3
Marion Fergusson
4
2
9
-15
15

Back to top

Pairs Competition

Ist Round

A Hall & I Gow def T Gibson & M Harcourt (1)

A Ballantyne & E Gibson lost to R Tait & D Moffat (2)

G Grandison & J Ballantyne lost to I Hathorn & B Stevenson (3)

Semi Finals

A Hall & I Gow lost to R Tait & D Moffat

I Hathorn & B Stevenson def James Tait & J Harcourt

Final

Robert Tait & Drew Moffat def Iain Hathorn & B Stevenson