Hamilton & Thornyhill Curling Club

Results 2011/2012

Check back for regularly updated results from all of the club's competitions together with the latest league standings

Home
About Us
Latest news
Fixtures
History
Contacts
Links
Galleries
Archives

 

Gold Medal

 

Aikman Cup

 

Blairmains Trophy

 

Pairs Competition

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gold Medal Results

D Cameron
D Whitehouse
C Waddell
James Tait
D Burns
J Waddell
A Devine
D Cameron
3-6
6-3; 4-7
6-6; 5-8
6-4; 3-9
4-18; 1-10
6-8
D Whitehouse
6-3
5-7; 5-4
9-4; 13-4
11-3; 3-5
5-13
12-5; 6-4
C Waddell
3-6; 7-4
7-5; 4-5
7-6
13-6
13-7; 10-4
11-9; 6-4
James Tait
6-6; 8-5
4-9; 4-13
6-7
8-10
10-14; 10-6
4-14; 5-6
D Burns
4-6; 9-3
3-11; 5-3
6-13
10-8
4-6; 5-8
6-13; 4-5
J Waddell
18-4; 10-1
13-5
7-13; 4-10
14-10; 6-10
6-4; 8-5
8-5
A Devine
8-6
5-12; 4-6
9-11; 4-6
14-4; 6-5
13-6; 5-4
5-8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gold Medal Table

Position
Team
Played
Points
Ends
Shots +/-
Shots For
1
Craig Waddell
10
16
39
+25
81
2
Jim Waddell
10
14
49
+27
94
3
Derek Whitehouse
10
14
40
+23
75
4
Arthur Devine
10
10
39
+5
73
5
Donald Burns
10
6
31
-20
56
6
James Tait
10
5
31
-25
65
7
Drew Cameron
10
5
28
-35
44

Playoffs

1 vs 2: Craig Waddell 8-1 Jim Waddell
3 vs 4: Derek Whitehouse 11-6 Arthur Devine

Semi Final: Jim Waddell 3-5 Derek Whitehouse

Final Craig Waddell 8-2 Derek Whitehouse

Back to top

Aikman Cup Results

I Hathorn
R Tait
A Ballantyne
RW Kirkland
D Hall
A Devine
G Grandison
A Hall
I Hathorn
6-7
9-4; 3-6
7-4
12-4; 4-9
9-10
6-3; 7-8
5-9
R Tait
7-6
4-10
5-4; 7-8
10-6
7-6; 11-4
9-5
11-3; 1-7
A Ballantyne
4-9; 6-3
10-4
2-8
9-8; 7-8
11-4
11-5; 6-3
9-7
RW Kirkland
4-7
4-5; 8-7
8-2
2-6
8-7; 4-9
5-10
9-2; 10-4
D Hall
4-12; 9-4
6-10
8-9; 8-7
6-2
6-3
8-8; 3-7
9-8
A Devine
10-9
6-7; 4-11
4-11
7-8; 9-4
3-6
8-4
6-10; 4-13
G Grandison
3-6; 8-7
5-9
5-11; 3-6
10-5
8-8; 7-3
4-8
12-4
A Hall
9-5
3-11; 7-1
7-9
2-9; 4-10
8-9
10-6; 13-4
4-12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Aikman Cup Table

Position
Team
Played
Points
Ends
Shots +/-
Shots For
1
Andrew Ballantyne
10
14
41
+16
75
2
Robert Tait
10
14
37
+13
72
3
David Hall
10
11
40
-3
67
4
Robert W Kirkland
10
10
36
+3
62
5
George Grandison
10
9
36
-2
65
6
Iain Hathorn
10
8
38
+4
68
7
Alan Hall
10
8
38
-9
67
8
Arthur Devine
10
6
34
-22
61

Playoffs

1 vs 2: Andrew Ballantyne 9-4 Robert Tait
3 vs 4: David Hall 6-5 Robert W Kirkland

Semi Final: Robert Tait 10-1 David Hall

Final: Andrew Ballantyne 9-3 Robert Tait

Back to top

Blairmains Trophy Results

B Campbell
B Stevenson
E Ireland
B Campbell
4-5; 8-6
10-7; 6-3
B Stevenson
5-4; 6-8
3-8; 6-3
E Ireland
7-10; 3-6
8-3; 3-6

 

 

 

 

Blairmains Trophy Table

Position
Team
Played
Points
Ends
Shots +/-
Shots For
1
Bill Campbell
4
6
16
+7
28
2
Bill Stevenson
4
4
13
-3
20
3
Eddie Ireland
4
2
11
-4
21

Back to top

 

Pairs Competition

Section 1

Grandison/Stevenson
J Harcourt/E Gibson
R Tait/T Gibson
Grandison/Stevenson
6-3
2-1
J Harcourt/E Gibson
3-6
1-6
R Tait/T Gibson
1-2
6-1

 

 

 

Section 2

D Hall/Ballantyne
Hathorn/M Harcourt
A Hall/Gow
D Hall/Ballantyne
6-2
4-4
Hathorn/M Harcourt
2-6
4-2
A Hall/Gow
4-4
2-4

 

 

 

 

Pairs Tables

Position
Team
Played
Points
Ends
Shots +/-
Shots For
1
Grandison/Stevenson
2
4
5
+4
8
2
R Tait/T Gibson
2
2
5
+4
7
3
J Harcourt/E Gibson
2
0
3
-8
4
Position
Team
Played
Points
Ends
Shots +/-
Shots For
1
D Hall/Ballantyne
2
3
5
+4
10
2
Hathorn/M Harcourt
2
2
5
-2
6
3
A Hall/Gow
2
1
5
-2
6

Final: George Grandison/Bill Stevenson 7-3 David Hall/John Ballantyne